TEA Connect Blog

25 November 2014

TEA – THEMED ENTERTAINMENT ASSOCIATION BOARD 2014 ELECTION RESULTS

The Themed Entertainment Association (TEA), the international alliance for the makers of compelling places and experiences, welcomes and congratulates newly elected members to its International Board of Directors and to its Divisional Boards, and thanks the outgoing Board members for their service. New terms officially begin Nov. 19, 2014. TEA has four Divisions, Eastern North America, Western North America, Europe & Middle East, and Asia Pacific.

The new International Board President of TEA, Steve Birket of Birket Engineering, will also formally begin his one-year term on Nov 19, 2014.

International Board of Directors – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • David Aion, Artistic Entertainment Services (re-elected to his second 3 year term)
  • Lynn Allmandinger, OASE GmbH
  • Tommy Bridges, ATI- All Things Integrated (re-elected to his second 3 year term)
  • Greg Combs, Walt Disney Imagineering
  • Gord Dorrett, Forrec
  • Melissa Townsend, The Attractions Services Company

International Board of Directors – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Shirley Saldamarco, CMU Entertainment Technology Center (re-elected to her second 2 year term)
  • Asia Pacific Division – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:
  • Chris Ho, Guangdong Chimelong Group CO., Ltd.
  • Ann Huang, VOA

Eastern North America Division - Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • Bettina Buckley, WOW! Works (previously appointed)
  • Paul Osterhout, Universal Creative (previously appointed)
  • Brian Sands, AECOM (previously appointed)

Eastern North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Marissa Blake, NextGen Associate
  • Erik Essig, NextGen Associate
  • Olivia West, NextGen Associate

Europe and Middle East Division – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • David Camp, D&J International Consulting (re-elected to his second 3 year term)
  • Klaus Paulsen, ADVENTURELAB
  • Phillip Van Stratum, P&P Projects (re-elected to his second 3 year term)

Europe and Middle East Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Alex Korting, NextGen Associate

Western North America Division – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors: 

  • Phil Bloom, American Scenic Design, Inc.
  • Bill Butler, Garner Holt Productions (re-elected to his second 3 year term)
  • Jordan Coleman, Walt Disney Imagineering (re-elected to his second 3 year term)
  • Andrea Favilli, Favilli Studio
  • Shane Grammer, SG Studios, Inc.
  • Nathan Jones, Vekoma Rides Manufacturing B.V.
  • Anthony Pruett, The Hettema Group
  • Arielle Rassel, Morris
  • Matthew Schoenherr, exp
  • Vijay Sehgal, AIA, FSY Architects
  • Brian Szaks, USH Operational Planning (previously appointed)
  • Brent Young, Super 78

Western North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Christopher Chien, NextGen Associate
  • Matthew Maldonado, NextGen Associate (re-elected to his second 2 year term)
  • Alex Swaekauski, Renita Casting

Outgoing Board members are listed at this link.

Posted by Judy Rubin

SHARE THIS:

0 comments

TEA Members please log in to comment

More TEA Connect Blog

13 July 2020.
Welcome New Members!

 

SHARE THIS:

09 July 2020.
Helping you stay engaged - Message from TEA COO Jennie Nevin

The Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) is continuing to serve its membership, mission and the industry during this challenging time - helping you stay connected and visible as an attractions industry professional.

SHARE THIS:

08 July 2020.
Call for TEA Masters nominations - deadline 7/24/2020

Do you know of someone who is deserving of TEA Master recognition? Submit your nomination by July 24, 2020.

SHARE THIS: