TEA News

14 November 2016

Themed Entertainment Association 2017 Board election results announced

BURBANK, California, USA The Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) released annual Board election results. New and continuing Board members are welcomed, and outgoing Board members are commended for their service. The official transition date is Nov. 16, 2016.

TEA is the international membership association for the creators of compelling places and experiences, founded in 1991. TEA's activities to promote and grow the visitor attractions industry include organizing the prestigious Thea Awards, publishing the celebrated free industry resource TEA/AECOM Theme Index and Museum Index, and hosting the annual TEA Summit and SATE conferences. TEA has four Divisions: Eastern North America, Western North America, Europe & Middle East, and Asia Pacific.

Above photo, from left: TEA EME Division President Paul Kent (Electrosonic), TEA COO Jennie Nevin, outgoing International Board President Steve Birket (Birket Engineering), incoming International Board President David Willrich (DJ Willrich Ltd.)

TEA – THEMED ENTERTAINMENT ASSOCIATION BOARD ELECTION RESULTS (2017)

TEA International Board President

  • David Willrich, DJ Willrich Ltd. 

International Board of Directors – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

  • Joanna Del Moral, BRPH Architects Engineers (re-elected for her second 3-year term)
  • Dale Sprague, Canyon Creative (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Clara Rice, JRA
  • Chris Conte, Electrosonic
  • Michael Blau, Adirondack Studios
  • Ryan Miziker, Miziker Entertainment

 

International Board of Directors – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

  • Andrew O’Rourke, NextGen Representative

 

Asia Pacific Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

  • Thomas Megna, Megna Entertainment Group Inc. (Asia Pacific Division President)
  • Robert Braunstein, Walt Disney Imagineering (previously appointed, elected to first 3-year term)
  • Christian Aaen, Entertainment + Culture Advisors (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Alice Chen, Birket Engineering
  • Mike Davis, Universal Studios Japan (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Ron James, Dalian Wanda Group
  • May Kan, Adirondack Asia (re-elected for her second 3-year term)
  • Ron Merriman, MR Profun China (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Peter Sanderson, Sanderson Group International (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Anthony Van Dam, Forrec (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Ken Wheatley, Chrisite (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Jill Wu, YAOX5D Group (re-elected for her second 3-year term)
  • Chris Yoshii, AECOM (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Margaret Wong, California Center

 

Eastern North America Division - Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

  • Josh Adcock, SeaWorld Parks and Entertainment
  • Loren Barrows, Alcorn McBride (previously appointed, elected to first 3-year term)
  • Chuck Fawcett, Animax Designs, Inc.
  • Eric Goodman, Walt Disney Imagineering
  • Paul Osterhout, Universal Parks and Resorts (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
  • Dan Scott, Technomedia

 

Eastern North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

  • Erik Essig, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)
  • George Grzywacz, Jr., NextGen Representative

 

Europe and Middle East Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

  • Matt Barton, 7th Sense
  • Jonathan Bonner, Paragon Creative (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
  • Benoit Cornet, Alterface
  • Michel Linet Frion, Pierre & Vacances (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
  • Kevin Murphy, Kraftwerk Living Technologies GmbH
  • Margreet Papamichael, AECOM
  • Zoe Shelmerdine, Garmendale Engineering
  • Robin Van Der Want, Jora Vision

 

Europe and Middle East Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

  • Alex Korting, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)
  • Owen Ralph, Datateam Business Media

 

Western North America Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

  • Tricia Rodriguez, Mad Systems (Western Division President)
  • Mark Dvorchak, Pro Forma (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
  • Andrew Mowatt, WhiteWater
  • Todd Gallagher, Technifex
  • Shannon Martin, Color Reflections (re-elected to her second 3-year term)
  • Jason McManus, Lightning in a Bottle (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
  • Jeremy Railton, Entertainment Design Corporation
  • Robert Salmeron, Falcon’s Creative Group
  • Stephen Siercks, Universal Studios Hollywood

 

Western North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

  • Christopher Chien, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)
  • Ian Klein, Individual Associate

 

IN APPRECIATION

TEA thanks the outgoing 2016 Board Members for their dedication and service:

International Board of Directors:

  • Christine Kerr, BaAM Productions (Immediate Past President 2015,2016)
  • Louis Allen, Adirondack Studios
  • Phil Hartley, Phil Hartley Associates

 

International Associate Representatives:

  • Shirley Saldamarco, ETC

 

Eastern North America Division Board of Directors:

  • Michael Blau, Adirondack Studios (Elected to International Board of Directors)
  • Clara Rice, JRA (Elected to International Board of Directors)
  • Ashley Larose, Science North
  • Brian Morrow, SeaWorld
  • Pete Carsillo, Walt Disney Imagineering

 

Eastern North America Division Associate Representatives:

  • Don Marinelli, Columbia School of Continuing Education

 

Europe and Middle East Division Board of Directors:

  • David Gray, Oasis Enterprises LLC
  • Evelyne Villame, Loisirs & Marketing

 

Western North America Division Board of Directors:

  • David Price, JBA Artistic Engineering (Western Division President 2015,2016)

 

Western North America Division Associate Representative:

  • Alex Swaekauski, NextGen Associate

Posted by Judy Rubin

SHARE THIS:

0 comments

TEA Members please log in to comment

More TEA News

09 October 2017.
TEA excursion to abandoned Spreepark, Berlin - Sept 2017

Some 25 members of the attractions industry gathered to explore an abandoned amusement park in East Berlin on Sept 25, 2017.

SHARE THIS:

09 October 2017.
150 attend TEA mixer at GSCA 2017 in Chicago

On Sept 25, some 150 people turned out for a mixer organized by the Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) during the annual international conference of the Giant Screen Cinema Association (GSCA) which took place in Chicago.

SHARE THIS:

28 September 2017.
80 attend TEA Asia Pacific Division Beijing Mixer at Silkroading, Sept 22

Beijing -- On September 22, 2017, The 4th TEA Beijing Mixer took place, organized by the Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) Asia Pacific Division and sponsored by Silkroading (Beijing) Co., Ltd. 

SHARE THIS: