TEA Press Releases

15 November 2019

New TEA Board members announced and outgoing leaders thanked for their service in 2019

The Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) announced the results of its annual elections for International Board and Divisional Boards, welcomed the new leaders to their roles and thanked the outgoing Board members who have finished their terms. Results below.

PHOTO AT TOP - Left to right: Michael Blau, new TEA International Board President; Owen Zhao, new TEA Asia Pacific Division Board President; Trent Oliver, new TEA Eastern North America Division Board President; Matt Barton, continuing as TEA Europe and Middle East Division Board President and Shannon Martin, continuing as TEA Western North America Division Board President. 


THEMED ENTERTAINMENT ASSOCIATION BOARD ELECTION RESULTS NOVEMBER 2019

International Board of Directors – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • Michael Blau, Adirondack Studios (International Board President)
  • Chris Conte, Electrosonic (re-elected for second 3 year term)
  • Melissa Ruminot, The Companies of Nassal
  • Clara Rice, JRA (re-elected for second 3 year term)
  • David Aion, Technomedia
  • John Wood, Sally Dark Rides
  • Chuck Fawcett, Animax Designs

 

International Board of Directors – Associate Member Representative – Elected to 2 year term:

  • Marissa Blake, Shedd Aquarium, Non-Profit Associate Member

 

Asia Pacific Division – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • Owen Zhao, Min-Max International (Asia Pacific Division President)
  • Margret Wong, California Center (re-elected for a second 3 year term)
  • Ron James, Kaisa (re-elected for a second 3 year term)
  • Frank Li, Fantawild
  • Evi Sari, Nickelodeon
  • Wang Peng, Beijing Shouhuan Cultural Tourism
  • Natalie Chan, Hasbro
  • Adam Lojoie, Thinkwell
  • Janice Li, ECA

 

Asia Pacific Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Shaunessy Quinn, Individual Associate Member (re-elected for a second 2 year term)

 

Eastern North America Division - Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • Trent Oliver, Blue Telescope (Eastern Division Board President)
  • Cynthia Brown, Museum EXP
  • AJ Goehle, Luci Creative
  • Chuck Yex, Falcon’s Creative Group
  • Jayson Raitt, Quantum Creative Studios
  • Jay Rottinghaus, Animax Designs
  • Denise Hatcher, AOA

 

Eastern North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Peter Weishar, Academic Member (re-elected for a second 2 year term)
  • Arielle Spencer, NextGen Member

 

Europe and Middle East Division – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • Matt Barton, 7thSense Design(Europe and Middle East President) Elected to Serve 3rd Year
  • Benoit Cornet, Alterface (re-elected for a second 3 year term)
  • Margreet Papamichael, CLEAR Associates (re-elected for a second 3 year term)
  • Chris Willrich, DJ Willrich Ltd
  • Paul Taylor, Electrosonic
  • Victor Arca, Mycotoo
  • Danielle Normandin, Moment Factory
  • Yael Coifman, Leisure Development Partners LLP
  • Jeroen Verrezen, LeisureMore
  • Sebastien Georget, So SG Concept
  • Mike Rigby, WhiteWater

 

Europe and Middle East Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Laura Marakowits, Individual Associate Member

 

Western North America Division – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:

  • Shannon Martin, Color Reflections (Western Division President)
  • Jeff Crocker, Cinnabar President Elect Western Division Board
  • Stephen Siercks, Universal Studios Hollywood (re-elected to second 3 year term)
  • Diana O’Rourke, The Bezark Company
  • Lisa J. Schanley, The Companies of Nassal
  • Mel McGowan, Storyland Studios

 

Western North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:

  • Lacy Campbell, Individual Associate Member
  • Michael Genova, Academic Associate Member (previously appointed now officially elected to first 2 year term)
  • Morgane Keesling, NextGen Associate Member (re-elected to second 2 year term)


IN APPRECIATION
To outgoing 2019 Board Members of the Themed Entertainment Association for their dedication and service:

Left to right: Michael Mercadante becomes TEA Immediate Past President;
David Willrich becomes Past President; Thomas Megna has completed his term as President
of the TEA Asia Pacific Division Board. A special thank-you to Chris Yoshii, who steps off
the Asia Pacific Division Board after many years of service including being the
founding President of the Division. Melissa Ruminot has completed her service
as TEA Eastern North America Division Board President
and joined the TEA International Board.
  • Michael Mercadante of Main Street Design has completed his term as TEA International Board President and steps into the role of TEA Immediate Past President 

 

International Board of Directors:

  • David Willrich, DJ Willrich Ltd., Past President
  • Dale Sprague, Canyon Creative
  • Joanna Del Moral, Lunz
  • Ryan Miziker, Miziker Entertainment


Asia Pacific Division Board of Directors:

  • Thomas Megna, Megna Entertainment (Asia Pacific Board President 2016-2019)
  • Ron Merriman, MR Profun China
  • Christian Aaen, Entertainment + Culture Advisors
  • May Kan, Adirondack Asia
  • Ken Wheatley, Christie
  • Anthony Van Dam, Forrec
  • Jill Wu, YAOX
  • Mike Davis, Universal Studios Japan
  • Robert Braunstein, Walt Disney Imagineering
  • Chris Yoshii, AECOM (1st Asia Pacific Division President 2013 -2016)

 

Eastern North America Division Board of Directors:

  • Melissa Ruminot, The Companies of Nassal (Elected to International Board)
  • Chuck Fawcett, Animax Designs (Elected to International Board)
  • Don Scott, Scenario

 

Eastern North America Division Associate Representatives:

  • John Paul Geurts, Individual Associate Member

 

Europe and Middle East Division Board of Directors:

  • Alan Wilkinson, Electrosonic
  • Katja Ikaheimo-Lankinen, Santa Park
  • Jonathan Bonner, Katapult
  • Robin Van der Want, Jora Vision
  • Zoe Shelmerdine, Garmendale Engineering
  • Peter Sanderson, Sanderson Group
  • Michel Linet-Frion, Center Parcs/Pierre et Vacances 
  • Kevin Murphy, Kraftwerk Living Technologies

 

Europe and Middle East Division Associate Representatives:

  • Romee Popelier, NextGen Associate Member

 

Western North America Division Board of Directors:

  • Mark Dvorchak, Pro Forma Advisors
  • Todd Gallagher, Technifex
  • Jason McManus, Thinkwell Group
  • Robert Salmeron, Falcon’s Creative Group
  • Bonnie Sinclair, The Costume Connection
  • Jeremy Railton, Railton Entertainment Design

 

Western North America Division Associate Representatives:

  • Kile Ozier, Individual Associate Member

Posted by Christy Nakada

SHARE THIS:

0 comments

TEA Members please log in to comment

More TEA Press Releases

06 August 2020.
Thea Awards Digital Case Studies report - Session 1: Nancy Seruto

"A touching celebration of an industry leader, in an innovative format during challenging times," was the apt summary of an attendee to the first-ever Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) Thea Awards Digital Case Studies session, honoring Nancy Seruto on August 6, 2020. #TEAtheas

SHARE THIS:

15 July 2020.
The 2019 TEA/AECOM Theme Index and Museum Index has been published

Every year, the Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) and the Economics practice at AECOM collaborate to publish the TEA/AECOM Theme Index and Museum Index - the definitive study of attendance at the world's top theme parks, water parks and museums. #TEAthemeindex

SHARE THIS:

12 June 2020.
Submissions are now closed for the 27th Annual TEA Thea Awards

Submissions are now closed for the 27th Annual TEA Thea Awards of the Themed Entertainment Association (TEA), the global membership association for the creators of compelling places and experiences, but you can start planning for next year. The new slate of recipients will be announced in November 2020. #TEAtheas

SHARE THIS: